School: Mágh Rua (C.) (roll number 5881)

Abington, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Riain

1. In olden times there lived in Wilton a man whose name was Mr William Nicholas. He was a very good smith. He used to make gates, ploughs, horse shoes and fire cranes. Spinning, weaving and dyeing were done by Mr Paul Flynn of Clare Mills. Thatching was also carried on by Mr William Clohessy of Ragroad. There lived in Rath one Mr OBrien who used to tan leather. Barrels were made by Mr Maloney the Cooper of Murroe. Wheel-making was done by Mr James Rainsford of Cappanahanna. In olden times lime burning was done by all the farmers, they all had lime kilns of their own.
    Mrs Nicholas
    Ashroe, Co. Limerick