School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Some years ago there lived in this district an old man know as "Larry the Fiddler." He was never the second night in any place. He went from town to town and from house to house, playing a fiddle which he carried on his back. About once a week he paid a visit to the people along the foot of Slievenamon. There was a certain farmer's house in which there were always a few "sets" each night and the boys and girls delighted when they saw this old man for he was a great fiddler. Each time this old man came they danced till morning and then he stayed until the next day. He was nearly at every foot-ball and every race in the district playing the fiddle.
    There is another man I have heard of with a long beard know as "Peter the Peddlar." He was from North Tipperary and was married twice but had no family. He never lived with is wife only travelling
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary O' Meara