School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Potatoes are usually sowing in March, or April. Sometimes they are not sowing until May, that is if the weather is bad in march and April.
    It is harder to sow potatoes in a bawn field than in a garden. The way they are sowing in a bawn field is to plough three sods first, then to lay the potatoes at the very side of the last sod that was ploughed so that the horses would not would not walk on them , and so on like that until you have them all sowing. When the potatoes are over ground they are tilled, and clay put to them so as the frost so as the frost could not burn them in the month of May.
    John Holohan
    Paddy Holden