Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old houses around this locality. there was an old house opposite Foley's and the people that lived in it were called Carrolls. In those old houses there used to be a hob on which the lamp was laid; there was no globes used only a tin lamp laid on the hob. The people used to sleep on settle beds and in the day they used to make chairs out of them.
    All sugan chairs were used. The windows were very small. There was no bastables used at that time but the people used to bake on a griddle. There were lofts over the fire and in those lofts turf was kept to dry. All the people made their own butter.
        1. buildings
    Annie Kearns
    12
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Kearns
    52
  2. The houses of olden times were built of mud and staw and hay chopped. Nearly all of them were thatched. The house we are living in is built of stone and mortar. There is a loft in it. The kitchen floor is made of flags of stone. There is a hole for the ashes and it is said if you emptied out the ashes on Monday it is unlucky. The kitchen is the same