School: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. In Shyan there are mounds of stone and earth. These are called forts or raths. They are generally shaped round. It is supposed that the good people live in them. If any one interfered with these forts some thing would happen them before long. There are eleven forts in Shyan.
    One day a man named Leary cut a bush in one of the forts, and when he had it cut he could not move it. On another occasion a man was making up a gap of a fort and he got blind on one eye. He went to a witch named Biddy Early and she knew him
    Senan Cushen
    Sheeaun, Co. Clare