School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Long ago before oil and lamps were in use one of the old ways they had for light was a splinter of bogwood put into a hole in the wall. They lit the top of it. As the splinter was burning they had more left beside the fire, and when one was burned it was replaced by another.
    Long ago the people used to make their own candles from tallow. They used to melt the tallow and then they used to get a mould and put the tallow.They used to melt the tallow and then they used to get a mould and put the tallow into it, and then they used to get a strong piece of cord and put it into the middle of the tallow as a wick. Then they put the mould into cold water to harden it and when hard it is put into hot water to soften it a little. Then it is taken out and ready for use.
    The lamps the old people used were - a spool was got, and it was put on the neck of a bottle