School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Kilchreest Church
    The ruins of Kilchreest Church is a short distance from Ballynacally village. It was once a Catholic Church. It was knocked in the time of Cromwell. Surrounding it is an acre of ground which is used as a burial ground. The district around got its name from the Church Kilchreest which means Christ's Church.
    Clondegad
    Clondegad Church in its early days was a Catholic Church. The Protestants took it over at the time of Cromwell. The Protestants service was held there up to the fifty years ago. There is a graveyard surrounding the old Church and in this graveyard Saint Schrivaun is buried.
    Mount Church
    The ruins of an old Church are still to be seen in John Flynn's garden in Mount. There is an old tradition that at twelve o'clock on Christmas night the ringing of the Church bell is supposed to be heard there. It was the only Church that the people in the neighbourhood attended until the Ballycorik Church was built.
    Lanna Church
    The ruins of an old Church is in Michael Henir's land in Lanna. Mass was celebrated