School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. There is a large ash tree growing in the centre of a field in Fort Fergus. In olden times the people did not want to put their gold into the banks, as they thought the banks were not safe. It is supposed that there is a large quantity of gold hidden under that tree. It is said to be guarded by a huge ram with five legs.
    One night about twenty years ago three men having heard about the gold went to search for it. They had a large rock lifted out of the way when suddenly a huge ram with five legs appeared before them. The three men ran leaving their picks and shovels after them. One of the men declared that all the gold in Ireland would not tempt him to go there again. Many people tried to get the gold but the ram always hunted them.
    Maureen Brassil
    Mr James Brassil