School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago people made their own clothes from flannel and woolen.

(continued from previous page)
    so that the dyed wool wouldn't be too black. This forms a very nice mixture, although it is not a very attractive pattern.
    Another method which was used long ago to dye woollens was - The heather dyes wollens a yellow colour. A half a pound of heather tops and flowers to one pound of wool. This was mixed with four ounces of alum, and the whole mixture was dissolved in six gallons of water. A half pound of heather tops to one pound of wool.
    A half a pound of large meadow daisies to one pound of wool two ounces of alum must be mixed with these. This mixture must be boiled for two hours. It dyes a bright yellow colour. The wool must be left soaking in the dye for four hours.
    A stuff called logwood was used to dye wool black. The tops of briars, or dock leaf roots must be mixed with the logwood. One pound of logwood must be put to six pounds of wool. Two ounces of copperas must be added to make the colour fast. The roots of Felistroms with a little logwood mixed dyes a crimson colour.
  2. Long ago the people used to dress far different from what they dress at the present time. From eight to nine yards used make a dress for a woman. Their dress used be made of Flannel. They used to wear petticoats with large tucks or what old women used to call welts going all around the petticoat