School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Long ago there was a blacksmith living in Kilmihil in the County Clare. He was called the "Gabh Ruadh". He was (called the) said to be out every night with the fairies.
    One night he was working very late in his forge until about ten o'clock. When he was finished he locked the forge and went home and went to bed. He was in bed about a hour when somebody tapped at the window, and he was asked to get up and come to the forge and shoe a horse. He got up immediately and went to the forge with the man and shod the horse. When he had the horse shod he said to the man "you are a stranger in this district". The man replied that he was and he said to the "Gabh Ruadh" "will you come riding on horseback every night with us". It was then the "Gabh Ruadha" knew he was a fairy man, and he said he would go riding with them everynight.
    Every night at a certain hour this man called for the "Gabh Ruadh" and brought him off riding with the fairies. When the "Gabh Ruadh" was dying his neighbours sent for the priest. It is said the priest was not willing
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare