School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. A disease known as Craos Galar is cured by putting a gander into an out-house the night previous, the following morning while he and the child are fasting, the gander is made hiss down the child's neck three times. This is done three mornings in succession. Another cure for this disease is to bring a boy that never saw his father to visit the sick child.

Easter holy water left for seven years in succession is a great cure for any disease.

A sore known as Saint Anthony's fire, is cured by getting a drop of blood from a man called Walshe and making a circle of it around the sore. The same circle made with the blood of a black cat is another cure for it.

The leaving of a ferret's' milk is a cure for the chin cough when given to drink to the person affected.

SLÁNLUS
    This is a leaf with many veins, and is a cure to stop a deep wound from bleeding. A number of these leaves are pounded up and the veins are taken out. It is then put up to the wound and the juice stops the bleeding.
    Languages