School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. The Vandeluer Evictions were in the same year as the Bodyke Evictions. Vandeluer was the landlord of the west of Clare at that time.The agent he had for collecting rent at that time was Marcus Keane. The tenants were not able to pay the rent to the landlord. So he fixed a certain day to evict them and would not give them a day longer. So the tenants went to the priest of the parish and asked him to come with them to the house of Marcus Keane. When they arrived the landlord and all his men were ready to come to evict the tenants. The priest asked the landlord to give them a chance and that they would pay as soon as they would be able. The land lord said he would not give them a day longer. It is said the priest went out on the road and drew a line across the road with the top of his boot. He asked the landlord to cross it but he failed. The priest said nothing but walked away. The tenants were never evicted. It was said that Marcus Keane was the severest man for collecting the rent for the landlord, as he was very much against the poor people.
    Maureen Brassil
    Poulaphuca, Co. Clare