School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. There are many animals on the farm, the cow, the sheep, the pigs, the horses and the hens and ducks.
    When the people are calling the pigs they say "gush gush", "gush gush" and when they are calling the hens they say "juck juck", "juck juck".
    There is a place for the cows, and it is called the "stable" and there is a place for the pigs, and it is call "the pig sty"
    When the cows are brought home from the field to be milked, the people tie them in the stable with a rope, and if the cow is wicked, he is tied by the legs or the horns with a rope.
    Some people say, when