School: Dunleer (C.) (roll number 1496)

Dunleer, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chathasaigh

1. The houses of long long ago would be compared to a pig house or a hen house nowadays. Our houses are very much different. I will now give a description of how the houses were made long ago, and what furniture was used.
    In Spring and early Summer the mason and his attendants would get their material ready for the building of the houses. It was called "Striban" and consisted of straw and mud.
    Then he would go to a certain place prepared by his attendants, and there build the walls of the house which were then about three feet. high.
    These walls he left
        1. buildings