School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. On Monday 6th September 1909 the people of Walshestown got a terrible shock when the news went around that two boys from the parish were drowned on Lough Owel on the previous evening.
    On Sunday 5th September a sports was held at the Friary Multyfarnham and nearly all the young girls and boys of Walshestown went there.
    Three boys named Thomas Quinn, Joe Dolan and Thomas Daly all of Portloman went by boat from Portloman shore to Clonhue and then walked the remainder of the way. On the return journey night had fallen before they got to Clonhue. They went into a house near the lake shore. The woman of the house, Mrs Soursby, begged of them not to cross the lake to Portloman that night as she saw portends of a drowning on the