School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    waters that evening. They disregarded her warning and started in the boat but the boat capsized and all three were thrown into the water within ten or twelve from the shore. Only one of them Dolan could swim, in fact he was an expert swimmer yet he and Quinn were drowned and Daly escaped but never could give any account as to the cause of the accident or how he came to be saved.
    Some few years previous to that, on a holiday the 15th August the lake was speckled with boats. Three men who occupied a boat had a quarrel amongst themselves and one of them was knocked over-board and drowned in exactly the same place and strange to say some old people saw signs on the water at the time that portended a drowning.