School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. Tye most harmful weeds growing are. Dockin, Scutch-grass, Crow-foot, Lambs quarter, Chicken-weed, Dandelion, Buachallan', wild nettle and colt's-foot.
    The thistle denotes good land and rushes and flaggers denotes bad land. I am now going to mention a few wild herbs common in most country districts which should be gathered and bottled and kept in the house for use when everyday complaints arrive.
    All know the dandelion, its bright flowers can be gathered in Spring. Many people make dandelion wine and the tea made from them is an excellent health beverage. The young leaves can be gathered in Spring and make a fine adjunct to salads and can be eaten with bread and butter. The leaves can be dried and bottled. Again, the roots in late Autumn, can be dried and poudered, or they can be thoroughly roasted in an oven until black and
    Martin Doyle