School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ground into coffee. It is an excellent remedy for liver or kidney complaints. It is a wonderful tonic.
    Marchmallow is a lovely herb with purple flowers and dark green leaves. The children call them cheeses from their shapes Its leaves are of use in cough's, in fact, in such cases it is one of the best herbs to use. The powder or crushed roots makes a great poultice one of the best for boils or inflammation. It may be relied upon to remove obstinate inflammation and its powers in this directions have been so great that it has been called Mortification herb.
    Yarrow. Another of the very common herbs growing on the wayside is Yarrow. It is a very useful herb to use in chills and colds. It is especially useful where the perspiration is obstructed a condition which is often the forumns of fever.
    It opens the pours and pours out through them impurities which otherwise remain in the blood and lead to further disorders. If all parents only knew the value of yarrow and used it judiciously we should not hear of an epidemic of fever.
    Martin Doyle