School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Johnny, who was very fond of beer. Every evening he went to a public-house to enjoy himself. On his way home he had to go through a grave-yard.
    One night a crowd of men followed him to the public-house. One man said to him "Johnny have you to go through a grave-yard going home?" "I have" he replied then the man said to him "Are you not afraid?" Johnny answered "I am not, I am going through that grave-yard for twenty years.
    There was a grave opened in the grave-yard, for someone to be buried the next morning. One of the boys started to the grave-yard before Johnny, he got into the grave that was opened to frighten Johnny.
    When Johnny was coming past the grave that was opened, he heard somebody groaning in the grave, he stood and listened and a voice said to him from the grave, "Its
    Violet Murphy
    Lackan, Co. Longford