School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. In days of old when men were thinking of getting married, they would make inquiries where there was a girl no matter how ugly she was only have plenty of money.
    The man would go and buy whiskey as it was cheap in those days and then ask his neighbour to go with him to the house where the girl lived to ask the father for her, they would all drink the whiskey at the girls house.
    The father would then go to look at the man's house and farm to see was it suitable for his daughter, if he agreed the man would have the girl.
    On the wedding day the men would wear tall silk hats and swallow-tailed coats, when the hats would get torn the men would not throw them away but they would cut them and make hats for every day wear.
    Georgena Denniston
    Drumnacross, Co. Longford