School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. On the road from Longford to Edgeworthstown, about 2 1/2 miles from
    Edgeworthstown there is a bottomless hole about 40 yards long and 2 yards wide along the edge of the road, there is no fence or wall between it and the road.
    Many times a bullock or some other animal have fallen into this hole, but it was managed to pull them out before they were drowned.
    One day about thirty or forty years ago, two men were coming home from a fair in Longford in a pony and trap, one of their names was Pearse. It was dark and they were drunk, and they drove into it. The trap was turned up over it, and the two men fell in and were drowned. Ever since this hole is called "Pearse's hole".
        1. public infrastructure
    Violet Murphy