School: Corboy, Meathús Truim (roll number 11421)

Corboy, Co. Longford
Susan Stephens

1. The district in which I live is called Drumnacross and it is in the parish of Clonbroney. There are seven families in the townland of Drumnacross and thirty-one people. The most common family name is Smyth. There are two two-stories houses in Drumnacross and five cottages three of which are thatched. Most of the land is good but some of it is boggy. There was a plantation growing beside my house but it is nearly all cut down. There are two lakes about a mile from my house, long ago the Black and Tans used to shoot men into one of those lakes. Drumnacross means the "back of the cross" its got its name from being beside a cross roads.
        1. buildings
    Drumnacross, Co. Longford