School: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

sty in the eye is, point the thorn of a gooseberry bush at it three times.
    People put the stocking they are wearing around their necks at night, they say it is a cure for a sore throat.
    Bread that a ?mare donkey leaves when boiled on milk is also a cure for the whooping cough. A cure for warts is to dip them in forge water. A cut is cured with a leaf of tobacco. A cure for a headache is to tie a damp handkerchief on the forehead.
    The way they cured warts long ago was, to get a snal and rub it on the wart for nine mornings. On the ninth morning put the snail on a blackthorn bush and when the snail is withered the wart will disappear. To stop a cut from bleeding a cobweb is put on it. Wax is also put on a cut to stop it from bleeding A good cure for a toothache is to chew tobacco. The way a boil is
    Thomas Monaghan
    Glasnarget North, Co. Wicklow