School: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Local Ruins
    there are two ruined castles in this district Ryan's castle of Knockrath, and Stump of the castle. The ruins of these castles are vrey old, hundreds of years of age. Ryans castle of is in the townland of Knockrath. There was a big dungeon under the castle and an underground passage leading to Avondale from Stump. There was a passage under Ryan's leading to a cave where soldiers and outlaws hid.
    There is a ruined church in Killcommon graveyard. There was carvings on the doorways until recent years but are now worn away.
    There is a story of Stump castle it is said that every night a coach drawn by four horses goes up and dow the avenue with a man driving
    Patrick O Hara
    Mr O Hara