School: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. Old Houses
    The houses that were long ago are not like the houses now. The roofs of the houses were thatched with straw and wattles.
    The houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was placed at the side wall. The fire place was beside the door. Half doors are common in the district. Theses houses were made with yellow clay and mortar. Sticks were used for the fire long ago. The people had light at night from bull rushes. The windows that were used long ago were only one eight the size of the windows now. One of this houses are still pointed out by the people
        1. buildings
    Rumold Fleming