School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. There was a man one time and he was a gardener for a gentleman. He had a son called Bill and every time Bill would go to the gentleman's place and when he was gone the gentleman always noticed that there was something stolen from about his premises. "You must get rid of your son Bill" the gentleman said to Bill's father one day. What trade would you advise me to send him to the gardener asked. With a thief or a robber the quickest trade he'd learn was the reply The gardener went home and struck to the road with Bill and in a short time they met three men on horseback. The two parties spoke very friendly and the horseman asked the gardener what trade he was about to send the son to. Having heard the answer they took the poor boy with them. In a few nights they went to rob a house. They placed a rope in under Bill's arm and let him down the chimney. He picked up all the valuable articles and put them up again on the rope. When they had all pulled up they did not heed Bill but left him in the kitchen. He did not know what he'd do but having met with a goat's skin on the floor he put it around him. Then he met with a poker and he started making
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Brighid Ní Shiordan