School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked Mickey would he like to hear a good tune. Mickey the old man, was not very fond of music but at the same time he turned round and the lad in the cradle took u[ a set of pipes from beyond him and played a tune called "The green fields far away" and he said to Mickey "Look out for fear that so and so might be coming with the water" and Mickey said she was so he hid the pipes again and started to cry again. So when the old man got time he told her what happened and she went to a priest called Father Mc Guire and told him all that happened. So he told her to go home and for her man to get three dry shaves of straw and for her to take him on her knees and her man to light one of the shaves in the fire and for her to threaten the child that she would burn him in the fire if he wouldn't tell her where her own child was. So he leaped out of her arms and flew up the chimney in a blast of smoke, and him calling her all the nice names he could think of. In three nights after, their own son John came to the window. And his father asked him was that his son John and he said "Yes". And he told them
    Freeduff, Co. Cavan
    Maggie Goldrick