School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. (continued from previous page)
    where he would be and how to get him, for that on such a night that they would go up by the stone wall at the lahter facing for the raha and that he would be riding the third white horse and to have holy water in a gallon and a broom twig and to strite it in the horses face and that the horse would fall on his knees and above all things not to let him touch the earth or they were done with him. But they did so as they were told but they made too much of a fuss, and let him fall to the earth. So Thomas Mc Cabe and his wife left this country.
    God speed them all
    Freeduff, Co. Cavan