School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. There are two churchyards in our parish. One is in the townland of Lurgan, and the other in the townland of Killyfinla. They are still used. One of them is round in shape. The ruins of churches are in them both. They are not level. One slopes in the direction of the East, and the other to the West.
    Yew trees are growing in them. One graveyard contains an old monument dated 1800, and a tomb dated 1790. The crosses, etc. are not ornamented. The crosses are made of marble. There are tombs in the ruins. There are no disused graveyards in our parish. The local families do not use certain graveyards.
    Mitchell Byers
    Gallonnambraher, Co. Cavan