School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

sticks and hair, it lays brown eggs. The jackdaw builds its nest of sticks and hair.
    The wren lays thirteen to eighteen eggs, it builds its nest of moss. It has a roof on its nest.
    If the cuckoo comes early it is a sign of bad weather, if the crow and swallow are seen flying low it is also a sign of bad weather. If the curlew's cry is loud it is a sign of rain.
    St Kevin was very fond of birds and soon they grew fond of him, and they would come and sit on his shoulders.
    There is an old legend which says how the robin has a red breast. At one time the robin had no red breast and was only a little grey bird, one day as it flew round Jerusalem it saw coming out of it a man surrounded bu soldiers and a cross on his shoulders, and a crown of thorns.
    Neville Hawthorne
    Claddagh, Co. Cavan