School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

at the top of a high tree, and the jackdaw builds in chimneys.
    The robin lays from five to seven eggs, they are white with red spots, the nest is made of moss and lined with feathers hair and wool. The swallow lays from four to six eggs and they are white and dotted with little red specks, the nest is made of mud mixed with short pieces of straw, lined with feathers and soft grass. The cuckoo does not build a nest, but the eggs are small and are dark in colour and closely specked. The lark lays from three to five eggs, and its nest is made of fine grass. The wren lays as many as ten eggs, and she makes a very big nest. The goldfinch lays four or five eggs, they are pale grey in colour and are spotted with purple and red brown. The nest is made of moss, wool, and thistle-down. The thrush lays four or five eggs, blue and speckled with tiny black spots
    Matilda Hawthorne
    Claddagh, Co. Cavan