School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. Lord Farnham was the local landlord. The family are about two hundred years settled in the district. I do not know how the family got possession of the district, but they got it after the time of Cromwell. They were looked upon as being fairly good, but some were not liked. When people did not pay their rents, the landlord would put them out of their houses, and put another family in their place. The evicted people went to America, Australia and other countries.
    The land which the landlord had was divided into farms under their guidance. The farms were sub-divided by the farmers for their sons.
    Tenants were not always punished for trivial acts. Tithes were not collected by Lord
    Mitchell Byers