School: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. Cavan
Maeve Turner

1. Hedge schools existed in olden times. There was an old school in Rassan. It was in a field belonging to Mr Peter McIntyre in the townland of Rassan. Miss Bird taught in that school. The school was held indoors. The teacher wasn't a stranger.
    There was an old school in Pullafree district in a field belonging to Mick Larney in the townland of Pullafree. The school was held indoors. Mrs Bennett taught there and when she died Mr Bennett taught, he was no stranger. My mother was taught in that school. The school was then converted into a dwelling-house, and there is a man named Mr Boylan living in it now.
    There was an old school in Ballyjamesduff where
        1. buildings