School: Clonrye

Clonrye, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Mearáin

1. One night a man was walking a long a lane and it was a very bright moonlight night. He had not gone very far when he saw a small man on a horse back. it was not very long until both man and horse disappeared.
    Then the man walked over to the bank along the lane in which he had seen the man and horse. He found a fairy's glove on the bank and he put the glove in his pocket.
    When he reached home he told that he had found a fairy's glove. He put his hand in his pocket to show them the glove but he found a small piece of moss instead.
    Willie Dixon
    Cloncallick, Co. Monaghan