School: Béal Átha Feorainne (B.) (roll number 1866)

Ballyforan, Co. Roscommon
M.S. Ó Ceallaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_040

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0271B, Page 05_040

If there are seven sons or daughters born in one family one after the other it is supposed that the seventh child can cure Ringworm. This is the way it is done. If the boy, or daughter, as the case may be is going to school, the man will come to it and the child will go out to him. He will make the sign of the cross and say some words. The man may have to come a few times more before he will be finally cured.
    'The wild rose' as it is called cannot be cured by any doctor. It is a lump that forms itself on the back of the neck and because it is the colour
    Raymond Mc Quillan