School: Gortaveha (roll number 16488)

Gortaveha, Co. Clare
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 05_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0592E, Page 05_005

1. Story

Long ago there was a woman named Nance Cooney living near Patsy Walshes lake.

Long ago there was a woman named Nance Cooney living near Patsy Walshes lake. One day she brought out all the chairs and tables and washed them.When she would have one chair washed she would bring it up to the haggard and come back and work another.
    When she was bringing up the last chair and when she came back to wash the table it was floating on top of the water until it landed at the other side of the lake.She did not know what to do as it was they only table she had. So next morning she sent her son to the other side of the lake for it and she got it.
    Sighle Ní Chorra