Volume: CBÉ 0189

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 211

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0189, Page 211

1. (continued from previous page)
    Chapel door of their own parish. Later on they played from ditch to ditch. About twenty wan men used to play on each team then. The goal posts were shaped like bows, not the same as now. Play was very rough in them days, but there were some great men. When a goal was scored it was called a cooley (Cúilí) and the goalkeeper was called "the bowman"
  2. Up as about eighty years ago wakes were held in the barns. A table would be there in the middle of the floor with a white sheet laid over it. Then a post about six feet high at each corn of the table and white cloths hanging down all round.
    They used to play games and carry on all kinds of tricks at wakes. The most popular game was "Hurry the Bróg." A fellow would have
    Item type
    Lore