Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in the olden times were not built as firmly as they are now. They were mostly built of wood and mud. The walls were made of long posts driven down into the ground. The spaces between posts were plastered with lime and mud.
    The roofs were thatched with heather. The fire was in the middle of the kitchen. The houses were shaped like beehives. There were no chimneys as there is now but a small hole in the middle of the roof. The name of one old thatcher in this district was James Walsh. He was kept busy during Spring thatching the roofs of the houses. They used turf for firing.
    There was only one door and three small windows in some of the houses. There was a settle bed in the kitchens of most of the houses. This bed was made of wood and could be converted into a seat by day. These settle beds may still be seen in some houses in the district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seamus Daly