Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the poets in this district were Robert Weldon and Donncad Ruad Mac Conmara and Michael Kelly.

DONNCADH RUADH wote a beautiful poem called "Bán Cnuich Eireann Óigh". He was born in Co, Clare and was buried in New town near Kilmacthomas. He was a school master and taugh in SliabCu and Kilmacthomas.

Michael Kelly was also a poet. He wrote a poem called "The Rose of Aucnabrone". One of his songs was written in Irish. He was farming(?) and was buried in Churchtown near Carrick on Suir.

ROBERT WELDON was born at Mahon Bridge. He worked in the Sawmills near Mahon Bridge. He was a poet by nature. He composed all his song in Irish. He was buried in Kilabaranty(?) graveyard 1928.

These are the NAMES OF THE POEMS which were written by Donncadh Ruadh:-
    Bán Cnuich Éireann Óigh