Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six lioses in my district. One is situated on Butler's farm in Kilclooney, one in Gallivan's frm in Moonminane, two on Hasset's farm in Kilclooney, one in Ashtown and one in Kirby's farm in Knockaturney.
    The lioses on Hasset's farm and the lios on Kirby's farm are in sight of each other. All the lioses in my district are round in shape and are surrounded by a high furze fence.
    These lioses are supposed to be haunted by fairies. They live under the lioses.
    People say it is unlucky to interfere in any way with a lios. The farmer never ploughs it. He would be afraid that the fairies would have revenge on him.
    The lioses are supposed to be built by the Danes long ago. They dug trenches inside the fence and filled them with water so that their enemies could not come into the fort. Bright lights were often seen around these lioses long ago.
    Seamus Daly
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge