Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Port Omna, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In one of the loveliest parts of Ireland quite convenient to the river Shannon there stood a beautiful building belonging to "Major Stoney" in Co. Tipperary. Its long winding avenue for about one mile with high beach trees over-head furnished the entrance to the building.
    The owner's health could not agree with the Shannon air so he gave it as a present to Protestant people - to be a home for orphanage children.
    The people of the district did not like to hear this. Afterwards some Protestant people were to come from Dublin. The parents came a few days previous to have beds and rooms
    Roseleen Howe
    Benedict Howe