Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and a woman lived near Lough Mask. They were married for a long time and had no children. They were very unhappy. Once day a strange woman entered the house and asked for something to eat and tried to make them happy. When the stranger was departing she said, asked the woman of the house if she had any family. "No" she said, "Well" said the stranger "this time twelve months you will not have the same story to tell." and these words came true. She had four sons, one was called "Eyeless," the other was called "Toothless," and the other "Hardhand," and the other "Fleetfoot"
    One day a man was passing the house and seeing the boys asked them their names and telling him the first boy said "I am Eyeless because I have no eyes except on in the back of my head and I can see a mile away. At present I can see a man drowning a mile away." He fled and was in time to save the man, "I am Stronghand" said the other "because with one blow I could tumble a wall."
    "I am Fleetfoot" said the other "because I could run with the fleetest hare in the world." "I am Toothless"
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    AT0654: The Three Brothers