Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmer is the judge of the weather because most of his time is spent in the open air. The sky is his roof and his walls are the mountains. He is able to read the sky like a book and he can fortell what the different signs in it mean.
    Red clouds in the west at sunset especially when they have a tint of purple show signs of fine weather. A yellow sunset fortells rain: but as an indication of the coming of wet weather nothing is more certain than the halo around the moon, which is produced by thin clouds of water and ice particles.
    The old proverb is often correct, " a rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning a rainbow at night is the shepherd's delight! A rainbow can only occur when the clouds containing the rain are opposite the sun. The rainbow in the west indicates that bad weather is on the road to us and the rainbow in the east proves that the rain clouds are passing away. The western winds bring most rain to my district.
    When the swallows fly high fine weather may be coming or expected to continue: but when they fly low and near to the ground
    Kathleen Gonigle
    Doire an Locháin, Co. Liatroma