Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that are found in my district are the cuckoo, the swallow, the sparrow, the crow, the sea gull, the thrush, the robin, the black-bird and many others. Some of these birds migrate when the weather gets cold here, and in the warm weather they come back to us again.
    The cuckoo is one of the birds that goes away in the cold weather. The swallow also goes away across the sea and comes back with the cuckoo.
    Birds built their nests in bushes and hedges, house-tops and in ditches.
    The swallow builds her nest in old houses. It is a small nest of clay, feathers and hay. The swallow lays small white eggs with brown dots in it.