Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great number of forts in Ireland. Almost in every townland there is a fort, rath or liss which has its history connected with it.
    There is a fort in the townland of Cloone on a hill over Kinlough. It can not be seen very well from the road as it is surrounded by trees. The are the remains of circular mounds of earth around this also. People passing on the road often heard music at this fort and even the local people say that people were taken to this place and queer looking creatures sent back in there place.
    There is also another fort on the Dartry mountain side. This fort is circular in shape and there are three entrances down into the centre of the fort. Sheep and
    P. Mc Gloin
    An Leachta, Co. Liatroma