Scoil: Iubhrach (uimhir rolla 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The blackbird, the crow, the thrush, the robin, the swallow, the cuckoo and the wren are the most common birds in my district. Many of them migrate to other countries, the swallow, the sparrow, and the cuckoo.
    All the birds have different ways and places of building their nests. The blackbird builds her nest in a tree or in a back. The crow builds her nest in a wood or on a treetop. The trush and the robin build their nets in a low tree or in a messy bank.The cuckoo builds no nest of her own, but she lays her eggs in the nest of another bird. Then the young cuckoo throws out the young birds and the feeds her until she is able to fly.
    All the birds eggs are of a bluish colour and are speckled with brown spots. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of many birds. Before a storm the birds fly low and the sea birds fly inland.
    There are many stories told about the birds. The old people say that when Our Saviour was crucified on the cross the robin flew towards
    Denis Mc Sharry
    An Leachta, Co. Liatroma