Scoil: Gort na Díogha (uimhir rolla 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hand the pipes on sgib to each one who would call in and as each took the pipe he said, "The lord have mercy on the dead" hence the name on tobacco.
    Death
    Long ago when a person was going to die he was taken from his bed and left on a bed of straw in a corner of the house for a few hours after death. After being washed he was left a day and a night or perhaps two days and two nights overboard. The water in which the corpse is washed is always thrown under a hedge. Claypipes were given to all men who attended the funeral. A man was appointed for this job.
    He would have a sgib of pipes at the door and hand one to each person as they would enter Any that is left over would be carried by a man in charge who would follow up the funeral and give one to anyone who was coming to the funeral. Tobacco used was called "Lord a mercy tobacco. When the corpse is leaving or just gone out the door all the tables and chairs that are in the house are burned upsidedown. Brushes and combs are thrown out under a bush.
    Coffins:
    Long ago coffins were carried with two sheets. These were strong, homespun sheets. Underneath, the sheets were caught
    Thomas Hegearty