Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were Voluntarism, Intolerableness, considerableness, antherantarians. Sentences were given to them to spell like this. A broken owl was all the poor cobbler possessed. The boy was struck with a ball and he let such a howl that John stuck out his bald head.
    Anyone that knew the most spellings was given pins and put at the head of the row and was called the King. The second best was called the Queen and the third best was called the Prince. The children said prayers before they went home and when they were on their way they looked to see who got the most pins and had the title of a Queen, King or Prince.
    They had to learn the alphabet in this way. 'A' was an ass all laden with goods. 'B' was a bear that lived in the woods. 'C' was a captain all covered with lace. 'D' was a drunkard that had a red face. 'E' was an elephant fifty years old. 'F' was a fowler both crafty and bold. 'G' was a goat that lived in the hills. 'H' was a kite that soared in the sky. 'L' was lepord all spotted with grey. 'M' was mermaid that sat in the 'say' and so on to the end.
        1. foirgnimh
    Cáitilín Ní Ghiollariabhaigh