Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to pay his rent, but others were brutal hirelings and those who assisted them in their villaneous work were just the same.
    The Land Lords in this part of the county in my Grandfathers time were Colonel French, Captain White and Colonel Clements, better known as Lord Leitrim. Perhaps the King of all the Land Lords for tyrrany and cruelty. He owned the Kynn district. He also owned a large estate in Donegal. It was on his way as the song relates to hurdle down the cabins on his demense that this cruel monster was laid low. The news of his death was no doubt a hailed with joy by his tennants and the whole Catholic people of Ireland as well as Donegal and Leitrim was hailed with joy. The whole place was alive with bon-fires. Clements evicted not only for non pay-ment of rent but any person on his estate who disobeyed him in any way was turned out.
    He evicted a man in Farnaught named Blake because he lodged a priest and refused to put him away who he ordered to do so. He also proposed
    Siobhán Ní Choistealbhaigh
    John Farell