Scoil: Druim Bréan Lios (uimhir rolla 15029)

Droim Bréinlis, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Nic Ghuidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy named Masterson living in the townland of Enaghan near Arva was minding cows in Cordonaghy (a town land also near Arva) about sixty years ago. He saw a woman come to a well, take off all her clothes and go into the well. She started to teem the water out of the well with a trencher while saying "the whole of it to me". The boy not understanding that she meant any harm said "the half of it to me". When he went home his mother churned and found out that she got as much butter from the churning as she would in the ordinary course of events have got from twenty churnings. She told the priest and he said the boy was not accountable since he meant no harm and he blessed the well that the woman was in.
    A lot of people in the town land of Cordanaghy failed to get butter from their milk for some time before this but got it after the well was blessed.
    Thomas Brady
    Baile Uí Dhufaigh, Co. an Longfoirt